TECHNICAL PROGRAM IN DETAIL
13th International Conference on Advanced Computing and Applications




Day 1. Wednesday, November 27, 2019

07:30 - 08:30 Registration
08:30 - 09:00 Opening Ceremony
Room: Conference Hall A600
Keynote Session

Time: 9:00 - 11:30
Room: Conference Hall A600
09:00 - 10:00 Chair: Michel Toulouse
KEYNOTE 1. Group security and individual privacy
by Vitalian Danciu
10:00 - 10:30 Coffee Break
10:30 - 11:30 Chair: Fukuda Kensuke
KEYNOTE 2. Test Suite Reduction (TSR) for Softwares
by Sadok Ben Yahia
Lunch
Room: 3 Room: 4
Acomp 1: Modern Software Engineering
Chair: Nguyen An Khuong
Acomp 2: Machine Learning and Applications
Chair: Thoai Nam
13:30 - 14:00 A Web-Based Management System for Software Defined Network Controllers
Ha Manh Tran, Son Thanh Le, Sinh Van Nguyen, Hai-Duong Le
Predicting cryptocurrency price movements based on social media
Van Minh Hao, Nguyen Huynh Huy, Bo Dao, Thanh-Tan Mai, Khuong Nguyen-An
14:00 - 14:30 Augmenting a Process Model with State Machine and Business Artifacts
Thai-Minh Truong, Long-Phuoc Tôn
A System for Text Extraction in Complex-Background Document Images
Thanh-Nam Nguyen, Cong-Nhat-Nam Hoang, Thanh-Sach Le, Tuan Anh Tran
14:30 - 15:00 Automation of Team Formation in Software Development Projects in an Enterprise: What Needs to Improve?
W. A. C. Prashandi, Abarnah Kirupananda
Deep Learning for Rice Quality Classification
Nguyen Hong Son, Nguyen Thai-Nghe
15:00 - 15:30 Blueprinting the Workflow of Medical Diagnosis through the Lens of Machine Learning Perspective
Nghia Duong-Trung, Xuan Nguyen Hoang, Trinh Bui Thi Tu, Ky Nguyen Minh, Van Ut TRAN, Tien-Dao Luu
Article classification using natural language processing and machine learning
Tran Thanh Dien, Bui Huu Loc, Nguyen Thai-Nghe
15:30 - 15:50 Coffee Break
Room: 3 Room: 4
Acomp 3: Modern Software Engineering
Chair: Tran Manh Ha
Acomp 4: Machine Learning and Applications
Chair: Nguyen Thai-Nghe
15:50 - 16:20 Building a Product Origins Tracking System based on Blockchain and PoA Consensus Protocol
An Cong Tran, Pham Thi Xuan Diem, Le Thi Thu Lan, Tran Van Toi, Lam Duong Quoc Binh
Low-complexity Encryption Algorithm Considering Energy Balance on Wireless Sensor Networks
Phat Nguyen Huu, Quang Tran Minh, Hieu Nguyen Trong
16:20 - 16:50 Building an automatic image tagger with DenseNet and transfer learning
Trung-Hieu Tran, Xuan-Hai Tran, Vinh-Tiep Nguyen, Khuong Nguyen-An
Differential Privacy in Deep Learning: An Overview
Trung Ha, Tran Khanh Dang, Tran Tri Dang, Tuan Anh Truong, Manh Tuan Nguyen
16:50 - 17:20 Leveraging Blockchain in Monitoring SLA-oriented Tourism Service Provisioning
Trung-Viet Nguyen, Lam-Son Lê, Bo Dao, and Khuong Nguyen-An
Adapting The Score Prediction to Characteristics of Undergraduate Student Data
Thong Le Mai, Phat Thanh Do, Minh Thanh Chung, Van Thanh Le, Nam Thoai
19:00 - 21:00
Welcome Party



Day 2. Thursday, November 28, 2019

08:30 - 09:00 Registration
Keynote Session

Time: 08:30 - 12:00
Room: Conference Hall A600
08:30 - 09:30 Chair: Vitalian Danciu
KEYNOTE 3. Detecting large-scale network scanners in IPv4/IPv6 networks
by Fukuda Kensuke
09:30 - 10:30 Chair: Phan Thanh An
KEYNOTE 4. On Generalizing Association Rule Mining: Grand Pivot Reports and Genuine Impact
by Dirk Draheim
10:30 - 11:00 Coffee Break
11:00 - 12:00 Chair: Tae Myoung Chung
KEYNOTE 5. Big Data Analytics: Opportunities in Business and Service Revolution
by Jian Yang
Lunch
Room: 4
Acomp 5: Hardware Engineering and Internet of Things
Chair: Michel Toulouse
13:30 - 14:00 Path conservative WENO schemes and Riemann solvers for continuum mechanics
Ariunaa Uuriintsetseg, Michael Dumbser
14:00 - 14:30 Hidden Conflicts in Software-Defined Networks
Cuong Ngoc Tran, Vitalian Danciu
14:30 - 15:00 A System for Monitoring the Electric Usage of Home Appliances using Machine Learning Algorithms
Nam Hoang Nguyen, Viet Hoang Duong
15:00 - 15:30 An Approach of Face Recognition Applied for Smarthome using System –On –Chip Technology
Minh-Son Nguyen, H. N. Van, T.D. Duong, N.H.Truong
15:30 - 15:50 Coffee Break
Room: 4
Acomp 6: Hardware Engineering and Internet of Things
Chair: Ariunaa Uuriintsetseg
15:50 - 16:20 Designing of standard cell library for GBONOR approach
Vijay Kumar Sharma
16:20 - 16:50 A New Algorithm for Ranking the Transmission Lines with Respect to the Transient Voltage Stability in Multi-Machine Power System
Luu Huu Vinh Quang
16:50 - 17:20 An Investigation of System Architecture for Autonomous Vehicle: Modeling and Simulation
Ha Quang Thinh Ngo, Thanh Phuong Nguyen, Hung Nguyen
19:00 - 21:00
Steering Committee's Invited Dinner



Day 3. Friday, November 29, 2019

08:00 - 09:00 Registration
Keynote Session

Time: 08:30 - 12:00
Room: Conference Hall A600
08:30 - 09:30 Chair: Dirk Draheim
KEYNOTE 6. Applied knowledge processing
by Josef Küng
09:30 - 10:30 Chair: Jian Yang
KEYNOTE 7. Optimization methods for computational geometry
by Phan Thanh An
10:30 - 11:00 Coffee Break
11:00 - 12:00 Chair: Sadok Ben Yahia
KEYNOTE 8. Current severe internet attacks and protecting technology
by Tae Myoung Chung
Lunch
Room: 4
Acomp 7 (short papers): Hardware Engineering and Internet of Things
Chair: Vijay Kumar Sharma
13:30 - 13:50 Hardware Design for Intelligent IoT Approach to Optimize Parking Slots
Ha Quang Thinh Ngo, Thanh Phuong Nguyen, Hung Nguyen
13:50 - 14:10 Innovative Path Planning Algorithm for an Autonomous Robot with Low Computational Cost
Sachintha Balasooriya, Ilya Kavalchuk, Eric Dimla
14:10 - 14:30 Offline Handwritten Text Recognition using Convolutional Recurrent Neural Network
Hong-Phuong Tran, Andrew Smith, Eric Dimla
14:30 - 14:50
14:50 - 15:10
15:10 - 15:30 Coffee Break
Room: 2
Acomp 8: High-performance, Cloud and Fog Computing
Chair: Eric Dimla
15:30 - 16:00 Traffic Congestion Estimation based on Crowd-sourced Data
Quang Tran Minh, Hoang-Nam Pham-Nguyen, Ha Mai Tan, Nguyen Xuan Long
16:00 - 16:30 Visualizing Access Logs of a Scientific Digital Library Effectively as Multiple Time Series Using Modified Horizon Graphs
Trung Hieu Le, Tran Khanh Dang, Tran Tri Dang, The Nhan Luong
16:30 - 17:00 Finding MAX-SMTI for stable marriage with ties and bounded preference lists
Le Hong Trang, Nguyen Thuy Hoa, Tran Van Hoai, Hoang Huu Viet
19:00 - 22:00
Gala Dinner